
Baron Discovery Strategy
S
Small-Cap GrowthTotal Strategy Assets
$2.25 B
As of 12/31/2025
Inception date
10/31/2013
Performance
PerformanceAs of 03/31/2026
| Portfolio or Index | QTD | YTD | 1 Year | 3 Years | 5 Years | 10 Years | Since Inception 10/31/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baron Discovery Strategy (net) | -10.59% | -10.59% | 5.85% | 8.40% | -2.08% | 13.59% | 11.35% |
| Baron Discovery Strategy (gross) | -10.37% | -10.37% | 6.88% | 9.46% | -1.12% | 14.66% | 12.32% |
| Russell 2000 Growth Index | -2.81% | -2.81% | 23.58% | 12.27% | 1.62% | 9.79% | 8.27% |
| Russell 3000 Index | -3.96% | -3.96% | 18.09% | 17.86% | 10.87% | 13.72% | 12.59% |
Performance InformationAs of 03/31/2026
| Performance statistics | 3 Years | 5 Years | 10 Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Deviation (%) | 21.21 | 22.64 | 22.73 |
| Sharpe Ratio | 0.16 | -0.25 | 0.50 |
| Alpha (%) | -2.70 | -3.30 | 3.71 |
| Beta | 0.96 | 1.01 | 1.02 |
| R-Squared (%) | 82.06 | 86.54 | 86.88 |
| Tracking Error (%) | 9.03 | 8.31 | 8.24 |
| Information Ratio | -0.43 | -0.45 | 0.46 |
| Upside Capture (%) | 83.12 | 88.92 | 106.36 |
| Downside Capture (%) | 90.71 | 101.78 | 94.00 |
Except for Standard Deviation and Sharpe Ratio, the performance based-characteristics above were calculated relative to the Baron Discovery Strategy's benchmark Russell 2000 Growth Index. Performance statistics for additional periods will be provided on request. Source FactSet: SPAR.
Portfolio Holdings & Characteristics
HoldingsAs of 04/30/2026
| Holding | Sector | % of Net Assets | |
|---|---|---|---|
Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. Liberty Media Corporation - Liberty Live (LLYVK) consists of Liberty Media Corporation's 30% interest in Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., the world's largest live entertainment company, producing, selling, and promoting concerts, and connecting brands to music. Live Nation is the dominant player in an industry with solid long-term demand trends. The company has significant opportunities for capital reinvestment. Its investment in new owned and operated venues drives higher concert segment margins relative to shows held at third-party venues, largely due to Live Nation's control of the profitable food and beverage business. As Live Nation's mix shift to owned venues increases, we believe the resulting margin improvement will produce low double-digit growth in adjusted operating income over the long term. | Consumer Discretionary | 3.6% | |
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. | Industrials | 3.0% | |
CareDx, Inc. CareDx, Inc. (CDNA) develops and provides diagnostic tests for the organ transplant community to monitor for rejection and optimize post-transplant immunosuppression drug regimens. CareDx is the leader in transplant diagnostics, with presence in nearly all U.S. and EU centers. Its current growth is driven by AlloSure Kidney, which tests for signs of transplant rejection, and an increasing number of centers that are adopting surveillance protocols. Overall, CareDx addresses a $7 billion market and has the potential to reach $12 billion with new products. | Health Care | 2.9% | |
Heartflow, Inc. Heartflow, Inc. | Health Care | 2.8% | |
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. is a medical technology company that sells silicone gel-filled breast implants, marketed under the Motiva brand, in more than 80 countries. Establishment Labs’ next-generation implants are designed to offer meaningful safety improvements and aesthetic benefits compared to competing products. Motiva implants are associated with significantly lower rates of capsular contracture, have no known cancer risk, and offer a more natural Ergonomix shape with a softer feel and the potential for smaller scars. The product continues to gain significant share across international markets, while the U.S. launch is now underway and progressing well, with early penetration of roughly 20% of the U.S. breast augmentation market. | Health Care | 2.8% | |
SiTime Corporation SiTime Corporation (SITM) is a fabless semiconductor company that designs and sells MEMS (microelectromechanical systems) based timing solutions across industries including consumer, communications, data center, automotive, and industrial. Timing circuits are key to the function of electronic devices despite their relatively low cost. MEMS solutions offer several benefits over incumbent quartz-based solutions. With over 80% share of MEMS solutions, SiTime focuses on the highest end applications. It commands premium pricing and is generally sole sourced, selling to customers who value its products' differentiation and capabilities. It expects its market to grow from $1 billion in 2021 to $4 billion in 2024 through new products and market growth, targeting a 30% CAGR in revenue and top-tier margins. | Information Technology | 2.8% | |
Loar Holdings Inc. Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) is a niche aerospace components manufacturer. Founded in 2012, the company has an 85% proprietary product portfolio, with more than half of its revenue coming from the high-margin aftermarket channel. Loar’s proprietary, aftermarket-focused products represent one of the strongest business models in the aerospace and defense industry, exemplified by the success of peers such as TransDigm. Loar benefits from favorable industry growth trends and strong pricing power given the critical nature of its components. The company has executed a disciplined acquisition strategy, successfully integrating more than 17 acquisitions over the past 13 years. We believe Loar is well positioned to deliver strong double-digit growth for the foreseeable future. | Industrials | 2.6% | |
Guidewire Software, Inc. Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) is a leading provider of core systems software to the global property and casualty (P&C) insurance industry. Guidewire is a small player in a vast addressable market and benefits from P&C insurers’ need to upgrade 30-year-old systems. The company offers best-in-class functionality, as evidenced by its growing installed base and near-100% retention rates. After a multi-year transition period, we think Guidewire’s cloud migration is largely complete, and we expect accelerating revenue, expanding margins, and improving free cash flow over the next several years. We believe recent M&A in the vertical software space supports a meaningful value creation opportunity for shareholders. | Information Technology | 2.4% | |
Dynatrace, Inc. Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) is a leading provider of application performance monitoring, offering a full-stack solution spanning user monitoring, infrastructure, and log management. To meet the demands of the modern software stack, the company re-architected its platform and expanded into security monitoring. With its new platform, Dynatrace is better equipped to address complex use cases across multi-cloud, containerized, and hybrid environments. Estimates suggest only about 20% of enterprise applications are currently monitored, a figure expected to rise to 50% in the coming years. The growing application economy should drive greater monitoring demand as existing apps expand and new ones are developed. Dynatrace is well positioned to capture this opportunity through its differentiated platform, enterprise-grade solutions, expanding salesforce, and ongoing product innovation. | Information Technology | 2.4% | |
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. (AEIS) is a pure-play power conversion company that makes equipment to transform, refine, and modify electrical power from the grid into controllable, usable power for semiconductor, industrial, medical, data center, and telecom infrastructure applications. Advanced Energy is a leader in power conversion and control, with strong market share driven by energy efficiency and power density in its core applications. The company remains well positioned in its legacy semiconductor market and is benefiting from a redesigned data center business focused on high-value, sole-source power solutions growing alongside AI infrastructure buildouts. Advanced Energy continues to see early signs of recovery in its industrial and medical markets, generate significant cash flow, and maintain an active acquisition pipeline. | Information Technology | 2.2% | |
Total | 27.6% |
Top Ten Holdings, Portfolio Holdings, and Sector Breakdown based on net assets. Positions smaller than 0.05% round to 0.0%. Portfolio holdings may change over time.
Portfolio holdings are subject to change. Current and future portfolio holdings are subject to risk.
Portfolio holdings are subject to change. Current and future portfolio holdings are subject to risk.
Contributors / DetractorsQuarterly as of 03/31/2026
| Top Contributors | Average Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | 3.04% | 1.07% |
| Masimo Corporation | 2.10% | 0.64% |
| Arcellx, Inc. | 0.87% | 0.59% |
| Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. | 3.42% | 0.38% |
| Nova Ltd. | 1.29% | 0.32% |
Source: FactSet PA. Based on the gross performance results of the representative account.
GICS Sector BreakdownAs of 04/30/2026
Sector
Industrials
23.8%
Health Care
23.0%
Information Technology
21.4%
Consumer Discretionary
14.4%
Cash and Cash Equivalents
8.0%
Financials
4.2%
Communication Services
2.0%
Consumer Staples
1.9%
Materials
1.2%
Sub-Industry
Life Sciences Tools & Services10.70%
Aerospace & Defense8.80%
Application Software5.70%
Systems Software5.60%
Electronic Equipment & Instruments4.50%
Health Care Technology4.40%
Semiconductors4.10%
Restaurants3.90%
Environmental & Facilities Services3.60%
Casinos & Gaming3.60%
Specialized Consumer Services3.60%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components 3.50%
Electrical Components & Equipment3.00%
Health Care Supplies2.80%
Health Care Equipment2.30%
024681012
Life Sciences Tools & Services10.70%
Aerospace & Defense8.80%
Application Software5.70%
Systems Software5.60%
Electronic Equipment & Instruments4.50%
Health Care Technology4.40%
Semiconductors4.10%
Restaurants3.90%
Environmental & Facilities Services3.60%
Casinos & Gaming3.60%
Specialized Consumer Services3.60%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components 3.50%
Electrical Components & Equipment3.00%
Health Care Supplies2.80%
Health Care Equipment2.30%
024681012
Portfolio CharacteristicsAs of 12/31/2025
| Description | Baron Discovery Strategy | Russell 2000 Growth Index |
|---|---|---|
| # of Issuers / % of Net Assets | 59/96.7% | |
| Turnover (3 Year Average) | 34.97% | |
| Active Share | 94.7% | |
| Median Market Cap | $6.37 billion | $1.28 billion |
| Weighted Average Market Cap | $7.73 billion | $5.46 billion |
| EPS Growth (3-5 year forecast) | 18.6% | 13.8% |
| Price/Earnings Ratio (trailing 12-month) | 31.6x | 21.5x |
| Price/Book Ratio | 4.3x | 3.8x |
| Price/Sales Ratio | 4.0x | 1.6x |
| Inception Date | October 31, 2013 | |
| Total Strategy Assets | $2.25 billion |
Price/Book Ratio and Price/Sales Ratio are calculated using the Weighted Harmonic Average. Source: FactSet PA. Internal valuation metrics may differ.